The elected representatives for the majority

Tourcoing Town Council is made up of 53 elected representatives. They are responsible for running the town and its municipal priorities.

The elected representatives are there to serve the people of Tourcoing, whom they meet regularly at “on call” sessions without appointments, public events and Council district meetings, etc. Feel free to contact them or meet them to discuss issues concerning local or day-to-day life.

The Mayor 

Vuylsteker-Jean-Marie
VUYLSTEKER Jean-Marie

Mayor of Tourcoing

responsible for works, housing and accommodation, public procurement, vehicle fleet

 

The Deputies 

Darmanin-Gerald
DARMANIN Gérald

1st deputy mayor

Responsible of town planning
 

 

Denoeud-Eric
DENOEUD Eric

Deputy mayor
responsible for the daily life of inhabitants, consultation, coordination of district deputies and markets
Community councillor

 

 

Doriane-Becue
BECUE Doriane

Deputy mayor
responsible for social affairs, infancy, disability and the elderly
Community councillor

 

 

Salim-Achiba
ACHIBA Salim

Deputy mayor
responsible for sport, health, town policy, social welfare centres, youth and cultural centres and associative life
Community councillor

  

 

Branquart-Anne-Sophie
BRANQUART Anne-Sophie

Deputy mayor
responsible for finance and territorial cooperation

 

Buyssechaert-Eric

BUYSSECHAERT Eric
Town councillor

Delegate to the Mayor for travel , roads and traffic

 

 

 

Mariage-Desreux-Isabelle
MARIAGE-DESREUX Isabelle

Deputy mayor
responsible for sustainable development, parks and gardens, Agenda 21, municipal restoration and maintenance, the lighting plan and the vehicle fleet
Community councillor

 

 
 

Desbonnet-Christophe
DESBONNET Christophe

Deputy mayor
responsible for administrative and military affairs, funeral police, secularism, communication, IT, telecommunications, internal service, legal affairs, business and the small business sector, the internal and logistic services

  

 

 

Fournie-Martine
FOURNIE Martine

Deputy mayor
responsible for commerce and small businesses

 

 

 
 

Maenhout-Peter
MAENHOUT Peter

Deputy mayor
responsible for culture and heritage

 
  

 

 

Benhenni-Sarra
BENHENNI Sarra

Deputy mayor
responsible for youth

 

 
 

Deffrennes-François-Xavier
DEFFRENNES François-Xavier

Deputy mayor
responsible for major projects and urban renovation

 

 

  

Chanteloup-Fabienne
CHANTELOUP Fabienne

Deputy mayor
responsible for education, higher education and apprenticeships
Community councillor

 

 
 

Candelier-Olivier
CANDELIER Olivier

Deputy mayor
responsible for the economy, employment and integration

 

 

 

Duret-Berengere
DURET Bérengère

Deputy mayor

responsible of the daily life of the inhabitants, dialogue, coordination of the deputies mayor
 

 

 

District deputies

Deschytter-Olivier
DESCHUYTTER Olivier

District deputy

Centre-ville, Malcense / Egalité, Phalempins, Belencontre / Fin de la Guerre

 

 

Nony-Marie-Pierre

NONY Marie-Pierre

District deputy

Blanc Seau, Gambetta, Epidème, Flocon/Blanche Porte

Vandaele-Dominique
VANDAELE Dominique

District deputy

Virolois, Croix Rouge, Marlière, Bourgogne

 

 

Dessauvages-Pierre
DESSAUVAGES Pierre

District deputy

Pont de Neuville, Orions / Pont Rompu, Clinquet / Bois d'Achelles, Brun Pain / Francs

 

 

Les conseillers municipaux de la majorité

Liard-Marie-Helene
LIARD Marie-Hélène
Town councillor

Delegate to the Mayor for solidarity

 

 

Cabaye-Maxime
CABAYE Maxime
Town councillor
Delegate to the Mayor for Veterans and the duty of remembrance 

 

 

Deboosere-Eglantine

DEBOOSERE Eglantine
Town councillor
responsible for events

 

Petit-Rachel
PETIT Rachel
Town councillor
responsible for the dependence

 

 

Spriet-Emilie
SPRIET Emilie 
Town councillor
responsible for European citizenship

 

 

 

Glorieux-Jean-Baptiste
GLORIEUX Jean-Baptiste
Town councillor
responsible for urban cleanliness 

 

 

Morice-Maxime
MORICE Maxime
Town councillor
responsible for sports associations and volunteer

 

 

Delapoterie-Anita
DELAPOTERIE Anita
Town councillor

 

 

 

Abrantes-Almeida-Joao
ABRANTES ALMEIDA Joao
Town councillor

 

 

 

Minel-Audrey
MINEL Audrey
Town councillor

 

 

 

Deboosere-Noemie
DEBOOSERE Noémie
Town councillor

 

 

 

Mignot-Gautier
MIGNOT Gautier
Town councillor

 

 

Dabrowski-Aurelie
DABROWSKI Aurélie
Town councillor

 

 

 

Billal-Hajjaj
HAJJAJ Bilal
Town councillor

 

 

Hautekette-Marjane
HAUTEKEETE Marjane
Town councillor

 

 

 

THIERTANT Daniel
THIERTANT Daniel
Town councillor

 

 

 

DELANNOY Laurence
DELANNOY Laurence
Town councillor

 

 

 

Lherbier-Brigitte

LHERBIER Brigitte

Community councillor